This informative video will help you discover many facts about the Black-chinned Hummingbird. You will discover information about the migration of this species, what other species of hummingbird the Black-chinned Hummingbird is similar to and so much more.
Have you ever wondered how researchers are able to gather needed information about hummingbirds? Well, if so then this post is just what you have been searching for. In this post you will discover what information is gathered through hummingbird banding efforts.
The use of a small metal band on the hummingbird’s leg helps tell researchers about the population sizes and geographical location of migrating hummingbirds. The various hummingbird species are identified, aged and the sex of the bird will be identified. The information collected will give researchers necessary information needed about the level breeding activity, where migration stops occur along the way and patterns of species occurrence and their abundance.
So as you can see from this post, hummingbird banding efforts provide researchers with much very valuable information. Without this information researchers would have a far more difficult time trying to study these birds and thus try and help ensure the hummingbird’s survival.
Yes, I know that hummingbird migration occurs in both the spring and fall each year, but I like many people believe that some of the best hummingbird watching can occur during fall migration. Since the arrival of fall is not too far away, I am eagerly awaiting the opportunity to watch the migrating hummingbirds. This post will explain the reasons why I believe that fall migration is a better opportunity for hummingbird watching.
Fall is a great time to attract hummingbirds. The first reason that I prefer the fall migration over spring migration is because the hummingbirds seem to pass through in more concentrated numbers. Also, during the fall, the hummingbirds will be taking their time in search of a good winter feeding territory. As a result, the hummingbirds are more likely to settle for a week or two at a feeding station. Please keep in mind that it is important that hummingbird feeders remain up even through late fall in order to help ensure that migrating birds can feed during their long migratory journey.
It would seem that where you live would largely determine whether or not you most prefer the spring or fall migration of the hummingbirds. I am just expressing my own opinion on why I enjoy the fall migration the best. What is your opinion and why? Let me hear what it is you have to say on the subject.
Today’s post is one which makes me think of my mom, because she would have enjoyed discovering that male and female hummingbirds maintain individual territories, how they select them and so much more. I cannot help but believe that you will also enjoy making these discoveries yourself as well.
Male and females do not live together. The male and female will only be together during the actual act of mating. The male and female each have their own territory or area where they live and will therefore defend. In this post you will learn how hummingbirds select their territory and more.
A hummingbird will select their territory based on the abundance of food, nectar, and water. These things must be available to help ensure the hummingbirds survival. The male hummingbirds’ territory is approximately ¼ an acre in size. Unfortunately, I was unable to find any specifics on the size of the female’s territory. The territory of the female is the area where the nesting site is built and therefore the female will fiercely defend it.
The Female hummingbird will check the strength of a prospective nest site by clinging to it or repeatedly landing on it. It is only after the site passes this test that the female will begin to construct the nest. The nest will be built on the underside of a palm leaf, on the side of a vertical plant stem, on a small branch, on top of a cactus or many other different locations are used and different species have different preferences. Hummingbirds usually build on branches, but the hermit hummingbirds build nests that hang from vegetation or from a vertical plant stem, root, or rock.
The hummingbird seems to eat almost constantly throughout the day, but there is a time of day when this begins and ends each day. The hummingbird will feed between 6-8 times per hour, but each meal only last approximately 30-60 seconds in length. Their first meal of the day takes place about ½ hour before sunrise and their last takes place about ½ hour after dark. Within the first few hours of being awake, the hummingbird will have already consumed some 25% of its daily food intake. This is necessary because the hummingbird will be going from the inactive state of torpor, which is very similar to hibernation, to being very active.
If you want to be of help to the hummingbirds, it is important to make sure your feeders remain full with nectar during these times of day. By doing so, you may play an active role in helping to ensure the survival of the hummingbird.